A delegation led by Sebastien Lecornu, the French Minister for the Armed Forces, has arrived in Armenia’s capital of Yerevan, informs the Ministry of Defense of Armenia.
At Zvartnots International Airport of Yerevan, Lecornu was met by the Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Edvard Asryan.
Lecornu has arrived in Armenia on a two-day official visit at the invitation of the Minister of Defense of Armenia, Suren Papikyan.
It was reported earlier that this is the first ever visit by a French defense minister to Armenia.
"France and Armenia have historically friendly relations, but relations in the defense sector have not been at the level of intensity of bilateral relations," the French Ministry of the Armed Forces had noted.
And French daily Le Figaro had recalled that in October 2023, France and Armenia signed a protocol of intent on air defense, which includes a contract for the purchase of three Thales Ground Master (GM200) air defense radars, which can detect an enemy aircraft from 250 kilometers, as well as a contract for night vision systems—binoculars made by Safran, which were delivered on Thursday.
image (1).jpg (147 KB)
image (2).jpg (165 KB)
image (3).jpg (155 KB)
image (4).jpg (143 KB)
image.jpg (106 KB)
image (6).jpg (131 KB)