In a joint statement on April 19, the border delimitation commissions of Armenia and Azerbaijan had set until May 15 the deadline for signing the protocol of the delimited sectors of the border. But at this moment it is not yet clear whether or not this document will be signed today.
Armenian tried to get clarification on this matter from the office of the head of the Armenian commission for border delimitation, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan. But we could not get any comment from them, and our respective calls are not being answered also by the Prime Minister's Office and the Security Council of Armenia.
Also, it is not clear whether the Armed Forces of Armenia shall withdraw from the already delimited areas. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's office had said that after the border delimitation, the withdrawal of troops will take place in a short but reasonable period of time.