Azerbaijani Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation headed by Commander of the Ground Forces of the Turkish Armed Forces Selcuk Bayraktaroglu, who is on an official visit to the country, APA reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry.
"The meeting also discussed prospects for the development of cooperation in military, military-technical fields, and regional security issues.
Then, the Turkish delegation met with First Deputy Defence Minister - Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Army, Colonel General Kerim Veliyev, and Advisor to the Defence Minister, Colonel General Bakhtiyar Ersay.
During the meetings at the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Army, satisfaction was expressed with the current state of Azerbaijani-Turkish military co-operation based on mutual trust and support... At the meeting, the importance of holding joint military exercises to improve the professionalism of servicemen of both brotherly countries and exchange of experience was stressed, and a thorough exchange of views on a number of other issues took place," Azerbaijani media reported.