Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated that between 2020 and 2023, there were threats to Armenia's statehood, but the government was able to manage and neutralize these threats in the short and medium term. Pashinyan noted about this during Wednesday’s joint debates on the performance of Armenia's 2023 state budget at the committees of the National Assembly
"I have stated several times from the parliamentary rostrum that if we can ensure the existence of our state for one or two years, we will ensure the existence of our state in the long term," said the premier.
According to him, this is the most important recording in terms of the performance of the 2023 budget implementation report, considering that the budget is not a financial, accounting document, but provides content.
"But we must understand that it is very important that we continue this policy in the long term and, based on the real strategy of Armenia, make decisions that fit into this logic," Pashinyan added, in particular.