YEREVAN. – Armenia gave an adequate response to Azerbaijani provocations, expert Gagik Harutyunyan said at a press conference on Wednesday.
“Death of each serviceman due to ceasefire regime violation on the border is a tragedy. However, Azerbaijan refuses to withdraw snipers from the line of contact and the Armenian side does what it can and should,” he stressed.
Asked whether it is expected that the world community will finally rebuke Azerbaijan as the initiator of ceasefire regime violations, the expert said that Armenia’s great experience with international agencies will provide for bases that it is Armenians to give estimations and not anyone else.
Early June was marked by a series of provocative actions by Azerbaijan. As a result of Armenian preventive measures, according to some data, about 50 Azerbaijani servicemen were killed.