These elections will be different from previous elections in that this time we are going to elections after being defeated. This is what second President of Armenia, candidate of the opposition “Armenia” bloc for Prime Minister Robert Kocharyan said during a campaign meeting in the city of Ashtarak today.
“Everything that makes us Armenian has been destroyed over the past three years. This was all part of a plan and led to collapse. Only the consistent destruction of our national values and the army (the backbone of our statehood) could make us defeated,” he stated.
Addressing voters, Kocharyan said the following: “We need to remove the force that led the people to this situation from power. The people need to do this. If “Armenia” bloc comes to power, we promise to ensure two-digit economic growth and create tens of thousands of new jobs.”