There is a need to increase funding for education. Robert Kocharyan—President of Armenia, leader of “Armenia” bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections, the bloc’s candidate for premier—said this during today’s campaign meeting with residents of Artik.
One of the residents asked Kocharyan about the consistent cuts in funding for education over the past three years, to which he said he didn’t even know about the cuts and told the resident that this was another argument for him to criticize the authorities.
“The law has to either be amended or not violated. If a policy has changed, the law has to be amended. However, the incumbent authorities don’t understand this. This is actually a broader issue. In 2018, the authorities attacked the army, education and the Church. As far as funding is concerned, I believe it is necessary to restore and increase funding,” the second President added.