Armenia is isolated, lacks significant international support, and there are processes that can be very dangerous for the country. Baroness Caroline Cox, a member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom (UK), told this to a press conference in Yerevan Friday.
Even Armenia’s closest allies have not responded to the suffering inflicted on the Armenian people, Cox added.
The Armenian Genocide is probably not over, there are people who want to finish the genocide, and there are people who can't or don't want to stop it, she stated.
It is definitely possible that what is being done to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) will be done to Armenia as well after some time, Cox said.
If Artsakh is handed over to Azerbaijan as a result of the signing of the peace treaty which Armenia and Azerbaijan are negotiating on, then this document will not guarantee lasting peace, and Azerbaijani president Aliyev views Armenia as part of Azerbaijan, she noted.
Azerbaijani armed forces invaded the sovereign territory of Armenia. Moreover, the crimes and atrocities of Azerbaijan remain unpunished, Baroness Caroline Cox stated.