Police guards will be formed in Armenia. The relevant legislative package was debated on at the session of the National Assembly on Wednesday.
Arpine Sargsyan, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Armenia, presented the package of bills on police guards and amendments to the related laws.
Thus, within the framework of the police reforms, the internal troops of Armenia were transformed into police forces. And now the police guards will be separated from them and will focus on internal security.
Also, they will be assigned a number of functions in case of military operations or emergencies. However, the police guards will not directly participate in combat operations, as was the case with the police force.
The respective legislative initiative, in particular, according to the government, offers clearer criteria for the use of force in Armenia. And thanks to this, the police will know the limits of "acceptable actions" in any case.
In addition, the commander of the police guards of Armenia will not be appointed by the President, as is the case with the commanders of other law enforcement agencies in the country, but by the Minister of Internal Affairs.
Police guards of Armenia will include both the main national security department and the traffic police unit accompanying high-ranking officials.
As a result, the Ministry of Internal Affairs is confident that a new purely police service capable of carrying out strategic tasks, meeting all modern international standards, equipped with appropriate weapons and appropriate professional personnel will be created in Armenia.