Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent congratulatory messages to Russian President Vladimir Putin and Russian Prime Minister Mikhail Mishustin on the occasion of Russia Day, the PM’s office informs.
The message addressed to Vladimir Putin reads as follows, in part:
"I am sure that the centuries-old relations between Armenia and Russia, based on the unshakable principles of equality and respect for the interests of the peoples of both countries, will continue to develop constructively, contributing to the strengthening of bilateral and multilateral cooperation in all areas of mutual interest."
And the message addressed to Mikhail Mishustin reads as follows, in particular:
"I am sure that the mutually beneficial, multilateral cooperation based on the long-standing traditions of mutual respect between the governments of our states, will continue to develop both bilaterally and multilaterally in the trade, economic, scientific, technical, humanitarian and other fields for the benefit of the people of Armenia and Russia."