Anna Chapman: Armenians taught me to appreciate importance of family relationshi
13:13, 29.08.2013 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN. – Armenians taught me to appreciate the importance of family relationships and put family relationships on a pedestal, ex-spy Anna Chapman said.
The author and the host of Russian Ren-TV channel Anna Chapman shared her impressions of the first visit to Armenia.
Chapman said she was impressed having been on a family holiday in one of Armenian families.
“I learnt a lot from people I met yesterday. I saw a happy family, I realized that the family is incredibly important. I realized that it was a great value. You see, when an old man is dancing along with a three-month baby who is trying to fall asleep on his mother’s shoulder. This is wisdom. This is something that cannot be tested in Russia because the family values ​​are not so important even lost in our country,” she told reporters.
Anna Chapman said her best friends are Armenians and she knows “the history and the Armenian Genocide.”
“I would not like to speculate that someone is guilty ... I’d like to look to the future. Let’s all get along and treat each other with respect. Armenians just have to stay the way they are. I do not have advice for Armenians. On the contrary, I am learning from the Armenians.”
Anna Chapman is on a visit to Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia as a part of delegation of the Russian public figures.