YEREVAN. – The Harsnaqar restaurant incident is a link of a chain of events which exhausted patience of the Armenian society, member of ARF Dashnaktsutyun Armen Rustamyan told reporters on Tuesday.
He also commented on Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan’s response to the letter sent to him by NA’s Prosperous Armenia, ARF Dashnaktsutyun, Armenian National Congress, and Heritage factions on the Harsnaqar incident. The parliamentary groups asked for a meeting with the law enforcement agencies that are investigating the criminal case launched in connection with the incident. Armen Rustamyan called Speaker’s remarks unacceptable.
“Speaker says he is not authorized to interfere with the investigation. However, we – parliament members – have the right to appeal to the law enforcers,” he said adding that MPs intend to appeal to law enforcers on their own.
According to Rustamyan, the incident disclosed certain people have impunity, while the others are unprotected.
As Armenian informed earlier, an incident had occurred at capital city Yerevan’s Harsnaqar Restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by the security personnel. And Vahe Avetyan died in hospital on June 29. A criminal case is launched and the Police have detained six people.