YEREVAN. – EU- Armenia action plan for visa liberalization plan is to start off in 2017, Mr. Piotr Switalski , head of the European Commission delegation to Armenia, told at the opening of the discussion on the Armenia – EU relations.
He referred to the most recent set of documents, drafted in Brussels as a confirmation.
“This is part of our list of priorities for 2017”, he said.
The European Union treats the Eastern Partnership countries the same, whether or not they chose to associate with the EU. Discriminative approach is not the case with Brussels, he said.
Of course, Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia have a different agenda of cooperation than Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Belarus. However, the EU is for cooperation instead of divisive lines, he said.
Negotiations for a new agreement with Armenia are underway, and progress is in sight.
“We are already discussing the content of our next support framework”, Switalski added.
The EU citizens enjoy a visa free regime with Armenia from 2013. EU – Armenia Visa Facilitation agreement, effective January 2014, allows simplified processing for short-stay visas for Armenians travelling to the EU.