The Areni-1 cave in Vayots Dzor has yielded rather interesting finds, Pavel Avetisyan, Director of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, Armenian National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), and co-head of the archeological team, told
“All the finds are most interesting. The most remarkable of them are flaggy items and part of a mummified goat’s body. We are waiting for lab tests to determine the age of the finds. We think the finds are about 6,000 years old,” Avetisyan said. He pointed out that serious lab research to determine the age of is impossible in Armenia. So small pieces of the finds are sent to California and Oxford.
The two laboratories are well-known leaders in this field, and their data are most important, the Armenian scholar said. Getting final results may take a year or two.
“During the excavations we also discovered wood and stone items,” he said.
Avetisyan also asked journalists to name the other team members. Gregory Areshian of the ULCA Cotsen Institute of Archaeology is co-head of the archeological team.  A researcher from the University College Cork (Ireland) is also participating in the work.