The amount required for the construction of the longest zip line in the world has been collected.
According to Marketing Coordinator of Yell Extreme Park, Gegham Vardanyan, during the fundraising about $22,165 thousand was collected instead of the needed $20,000. 310 participants from 21 countries took part in the fundraising. 70 percent of the funds were transferred from Armenia, Russia and US coming second and third. Together with Georgia they collected overall 93 percent of the funds.
Armenian PM Karen Karapetyan and US Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills, as well as private entrepreneurs and different organizations also transferred funds for the construction of the longest zip line.
The fundraising was held from May 4 to June 2. The longest zip line will be built in Yenokavan village. It will be 2680 meters long and 200-300 meters high. The flight will last 3-4 minutes at a speed of 120 kmh.
Author of the Yell Extreme Park project and co-founder of the park, Tigran Chibukhchyan, noted that the project is quite complex from the point of view of engineering.
It is planned to launch the construction after June 20. The Armenian side will be supported by specialists from Georgia, France and Austria. “We would very much like to put the zip line in commission by late June, but we will be able to mention the precise deadlines in the first week of July,” Chibukhchyan noted.