YEREVAN. – President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on Friday received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Andrew Schofer (USA), Stéphane Visconti (France) and Igor Popov (Russia); and Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, who have arrived in capital city Yerevan along the lines of a regional visit.
The co-chairs briefed the President on the results of their talks in the Azerbaijan capital city of Baku.
Drawing the co-chairs’ attention on the recent statements from Baku, President Sargsyan, in turn, noted that these statement also attest to the fact that how far Azerbaijan is from the willingness to push forward the Karabakh conflict settlement process based on the recommendations by the Minsk Group co-chairs, and also show how Baku responds to the co-chairs’ continued calls for preparing their societies for peace.
The interlocutors underscored the conflicting parties’ dedication to the commitments in the negotiation process aimed at a pacific settlement of the conflict, and the need for implementing the agreements that were reached during the summits in Vienna, saint Petersburg, and Geneva.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs informed the President of Armenia about their upcoming work plans.
President Sargsyan, for his part, reaffirmed Armenia’s readiness to continue—together with the co-chairs—the efforts to resolve the Karabakh conflict through peace talks.