YEREVAN. – Ambassador to UK Armen Sarkissian, who was nominated presidential candidate by the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), will meet soon with President and RPA Chairman Serzh Sargsyan.
Armen Sarkissian on Wednesday informed about the aforesaid to reporters.
“Our meeting will not be open that I meet with the President, say I accept [the nomination] because our relations are not only friendly, welcoming, but also ambassador and President’s relations,” said Sarkissian. “In this case, there will working discussions, too.”
And when asked what the Armenian intellectuals and the public expect from him, Armen Sarkissian said the hardest thing is to change people’s mindset.
“The society has huge expectations, starting from the public’s inertial thinking that the President is someone who has vertical power from top to bottom, and the opposite,” he noted in particular. “And this is the most painful reality, since any change takes place because of the thinking. The greatest challenge in our country is that people will have hope and faith.”
The next President of Armenia will be elected by the National Assembly on March 2.