YEREVAN. – One can expect active exchange during national security adviser John Bolton's visit to Armenia about positive developments in bilateral relations and challenges to regional stability, George Kent, Deputy Assistant Secretary in the European and Eurasian Bureau, told reporters in Yerevan.
Asked about relations with Iran, which is an important country for Armenia, Kent said “the U.S. understands Armenia was blessed with wonderful people, but difficult geography”.
“We understand the challenges for Armenia in terms of regional trade,” he said, adding that Washington remains very concerned about the behavior of some military elements of the Iranian state that lead to regional instability.
He went on to say the U.S. sanctions against Iran are specifically targeted against certain companies and certain sectors.
“The issue is not about small traders engaged in trade, but Armenian companies just like Georgian and Azerbaijani companies need to understand who their customers are. We are encouraging the companies not to trade with certain Iranian entities because they may be subject to the sanctions,” the State Department official said.
Kent believes that some US officials engaged in sanctions would visit next month to continue conversations with Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan.