Armenia's second president Robert Kocharyan is going to create his party and be the opposition, he said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
Kocharyan said he sees “a serious vacuum in the opposition and believes that to fill it in is in the interests of the country”.
Ex-president said he does not have any aspiration to occupy any high ranking position, adding that he would not have lived a private life during ten years if he had such an aspiration.
As to the upcoming parliamentary elections, Kocharyan explained that he simply does not have time to participate.
“I had no party affiliation. This means I have to create a party from scratch,” ex-president said, adding that he wants to participate in the elections with a new team.
Given the recent developments, new and talented, young and energetic people have to be involved.
“Someone, of course, needs to be involved from the old team that you know, who worked with you. But still, it is necessary to rely on a new generation of people, but this is not easy to do, it takes time,” Kocharyan added.