The US has proposed holding a meeting between the Armenian and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers, in Washington. Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stated about this at a briefing in Warsaw, RIA Novosti reported.
“The latest meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers was held in Moscow at the initiative of my colleague [Russian Foreign Minister] Sergey Lavrov. Jointly with Russia, we can hope for the progress in the [Nagorno-Karabakh] conflict settlement, given the efforts are increased twice or three times,” Mammadyarov told reporters in Warsaw. “Yesterday, we received an invitation from the United States to visit Washington, where the state secretary [Mike Pompeo] will make his own efforts for achieving a breakthrough in the conflict resolution.”
The last meeting between Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Elmar Mammadyarov was held in Moscow on Monday. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov also took part in this talk.