Today there are army generals in the Armenian army who don’t have apartments of their own and live on rent, even though they have been serving in the army for over 20 years. This is what acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said during today’s campaign meeting in the city of Abovyan.
“Army generals must not have problems with apartments. Citizens should pay their taxes with pleasure, thinking that those taxes will be spent to take care of their needs. My government plans to completely transform the Armed Forces and build 500 kindergartens in the near future,” he said.
Touching upon the situation on the borders, Pashinyan said the government has proposed a mirrored withdrawal of troops, the deployment of Russian peacekeepers, as well as demarcation and delimitation under the auspices of the international community. We will also achieve a final settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in order to enter an era of peace. We’re asking the people for a mandate to implement all this,” he said.
Pashinyan also invited all the attendees to rallies at Republic Square in Yerevan on June 18 and 21.