Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev had a phone talk with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan late on Monday, Azerbaijani media reported this, citing the press service of the Azerbaijani President.
"Ilham Aliyev told Recep Tayyip Erdogan about the talks held the day before in Brussels with the President of the European Council and the Prime Minister of Armenia. President Ilham Aliyev spoke about issues related to the preparation of a peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the five principles based on international law presented by Azerbaijan in this regard, the normalization of relations between the two countries, the opening of transport corridors and the delimitation of borders. The President of Azerbaijan positively assessed the results of the trilateral meeting in Brussels.
The Azerbaijani head of state said that today he signed an order on the creation of a State Commission on delimitation of the state border between Azerbaijan and Armenia. President Ilham Aliyev also noted that the parties came to an agreement on the opening of the Zangezur corridor, including the construction of both rail and road. In turn, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan thanked for the information about the trilateral meeting, and highly appreciated the positive results achieved at the meeting. The Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey highlighted the importance of achieving peace in the region as soon as possible. During the conversation the heads of states also exchanged views on bilateral relations and further contacts," the media reported.