The Human Rights Defender (HRD) of Armenia, Kristinne Grigoryan, on Monday met with the French Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Brice Roquefeuil, Armenian has learned from the office of the HRD.
During the meeting, the Defender presented the consequences of the recent military attack on Armenia by the Azerbaijani armed forces, referring to the gross and ongoing violations of International Humanitarian Law and human rights.
During her remarks, the Grigoryan presented the cases of torture, inhuman and humiliating treatment of Armenian servicemen—and in particular, of servicewomen—by the Azerbaijani armed forces. The Defender also presented the closed ad hoc report of the Human Rights Defender’s Office which confirm these facts.
Roquefeuil, for his part, highlighted the importance of the work being conducted by the HRD’s Office, and conveyed his readiness to continue the cooperation.
French Ambassador to Armenia Anne Louyot also attended this meeting.