At the end of February, it was reported that the current authorities want to restore the diplomatic relations with Hungary, which were suspended back on August 31, 2012, after Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov, sentenced to life imprisonment by a Hungarian court for axing Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan in Budapest, was extradited to Azerbaijan and immediately pardoned by Ilham Aliyev, Past writes.
"For clarification, we applied to the Armenian Foreign Ministry, from where we were told that the requested information could not be provided, according to paragraph 2 of the annex to the order of the RA Minister of Foreign Affairs No. 1002-N of June 16, 2017. "On Approval of the Extended List of Information Subject to Encryption System of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia".
And now, the newspaper has learned new details related to this topic. In particular, according to our source, the other day, in addition to the meetings that took place in Prague and were covered, there was another meeting about which there was no official report or any mention.
According to our source in the Foreign Ministry, in Prague Nikol Pashinyan had a separate short meeting with Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban as well (incidentally, not even the RA Foreign Minister took part in it).
According to our information, Pashinyan and Orban reached a preliminary agreement on restoring diplomatic relations between Armenia and Hungary in the coming months," the newspaper said.