The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry issued a statement condemning Iran's attempts to block the adoption of statements against the terrorist attack on the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran on January 27, 2023 by a number of international organizations. Azerbaijani media reported.
In order to internationally condemn the terrorist attack committed on January 27 against Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran, identify and promptly punish the organizers and perpetrators of the terrorist act, documents urging to fulfill the obligations under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations were submitted for adoption to relevant international organizations and platforms, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
The Ministry noted that about 100 countries and secretariats of several international organizations condemned the armed attack on the Azerbaijani diplomatic mission in Iran, stressing the need to punish the perpetrators of this act in their statements.
The Foreign Ministry notes that of the 120 countries in the Non-Aligned Movement only Syria and India supported Iran's position. The main claim voiced by these three countries, which opposed the adoption of these documents, was that terrorist attacks in certain countries have allegedly not been condemned in the Non-Aligned Movement previously, and that bilateral issues between these countries were not submitted to international platforms such as the Non-Aligned Movement. Although the Movement has adopted a number of documents condemning terrorist attacks that have taken place in member countries, they note the need to strengthen the security of diplomatic missions.