US Secretary of State Antony Blinken stated that the talks with Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers Mirzoyan and Bayramov were constructive, and progress was recorded. Kristina Kvien, the US Ambassador to Armenia, said this on the air of Public Television.
The United States is committed to continue supporting these talks, trying to reach a final result that will bring lasting and just peace in the region for everyone, the ambassador emphasized.
Referring to the fact that parallel to these peace talks, Azerbaijan violates the ceasefire, and as a result of its latest provocation, four Armenian servicemen were killed in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), Kvien responded that the US has clearly stated that the long-standing conflict between the parties has no military solution. The US has made it clear that military flare-ups are not useful for talks. The US called on all parties to overcome all their differences through talks. In the end, the US sees that lasting, long-term peace is the way to solve the problems in the region, and that is why the US is committed to trying to facilitate talks that will lead to such peace. Both sides are engaged in talks, have come to the negotiating table, and had honest and open discussions about the differences between the sides, and the US believes that both sides can see that there can be peace in the end. The US very much hopes to help ensure that.
Reflecting on the security guarantees of the people of Artsakh, the ambassador said the US has long and firmly said that the rights and safety of those living in Nagorno-Karabakh must be protected, and that there must be talks and an outcome that will protect the rights and safety of those living in Nagorno-Karabakh. Kvien said she certainly is of the opinion that people in Nagorno-Karabakh should be able to feel safe in their own homes, in their environment, and be able to lead a peaceful family life and be engaged in their communities, and therefore the US firmly believes that these principles must be ensured in the ongoing discussions towards a solution.
Commenting on the views that it will be impossible to live peacefully if Nagorno-Karabakh remains part of Azerbaijan, Kristina Kvien said the US believes and hopes that it is possible, that all parties should make joint efforts to make this possible, that this is the right approach. She said the US encourages all parties to make joint efforts to ensure these rights and safety. She noted that all parties have said that they believe that the rights and security of the people living in Nagorno-Karabakh should be guaranteed, and now it is up to them to ensure it.
According to her, the US considers that any discussion, negotiation, and conversation is the right way forward, and it remains to help the issues of concern to both sides to be fully understood and to be able to find the way to the future to reach a peaceful settlement, by which the rights and security of the people living in Nagorno-Karabakh will be guaranteed and secured..
Referring to the remarks that the US is doing all this in order to take Russia out of the region, the American ambassador responded that the US believes that ultimately, as a sovereign state, Armenia can decide who its allies and partners are, and how the country will move forward in the region and in the world in general. As per Kvien, what the US wants to see is peace in Europe and South Caucasus, and it is ready to talk to any side that can present a positive vision to bring peace to the region. The ambassador said US is actively engaged, but the European Union (EU) is also very actively engaged because both the US and the EU see that having peace and security in the South Caucasus is truly beneficial. Kvien said she believes that that they have very important interests in Armenia, but the interest of the United States is that it and Armenia have shared democratic values and pursue shared democratic processes. The ambassador said the US sees that Armenia is a bright spot in the region in terms of democracy, Armenia is moving forward in terms of reforms, and has a free press and freedom of speech.
And reflecting on Armenia's relations with Iran, the US ambassador said they appreciate the fact that Armenia maintains the US sanctions on Iran, but beyond that, Armenia itself must decide what kind of relations to have with Iran.