The Azerbaijani side also tends to continue the process with the same format of border delimitation, with the same algorithm that was used this time. Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, who heads the Armenian commission on Armenia-Azerbaijan border delimitation and border security, stated this at Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the Armenian government.
In turn, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that it is indispensable to engage, within the next eight to ten days, in the implementation of the decisions made.
"For ten days now, the Armenian border guard troops have been carrying out service in the Baghanis-Voskepar [villages’] sector. That is, [Armenian] border troops have been deployed [there] ever since the border posts were installed [there]. Now they are studying the area in order to carry out a permanent service. This process will take place in other sectors as well," added Pashinyan.