A memorial ceremony for the victims of the crash of the helicopter carrying Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi will be held in the city of Tabriz on Monday, reports IRIB television.
The bodies of the victims of this helicopter crash have already been brought to Tabriz, where the memorial ceremony will begin at 4pm local time.
And on Tuesday, the residents of the city will be given the opportunity to personally say goodbye to the deceased president.
Earlier, Armenian reported that President Ebrahim Raisi and several other Iranian officials, including Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian, were killed in a helicopter crash Sunday evening, after they were returning from a meeting with the president of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev. Earlier on that day, they had attended the opening ceremony of two aqueducts on the Aras River.