In response to media inquiries, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin informs that Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan has asked the Catholicos of All Armenians to suspend his spiritual service due to his commitments in the leadership of the Tavush for the Homeland movement and his participation in the people’s insurgence in national life, the Mother See noted in a statement.
The archbishop's aforesaid request was discussed at the Mother See, and it was decided to approve it.
As a result, Galstanyan's episcopal order is maintained, but his ecclesiastical and administrative service has been suspended.
The protests in Armenia, and led by the Tavush for the Homeland movement, started after it became known on April 19 that Armenia and Azerbaijan had agreed to start border delimitation at Tavush Province of Armenia. Leading a respective march of protest from Tavush to Yerevan on May 9, Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, leader of this movement and Primate of the Diocese of Tavush of the Armenian Apostolic Church, called on PM Nikol Pashinyan to resign.