Americans do not wish Armenians to die in Karabakh due to their weapon - expert
00:31, 03.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics, Analytics
After having removed Azerbaijan from a list of countries eligible to purchase U.S. military hardware, the State Department may limit financial aid for Baku as well, Russian expert Anatoly Tsyganok told Armenian adding Washington displays its position in relation to Azerbaijani constant statements on taking Karabakh forcedly.
“Americans do not wish their weapon be used against Armenians in Karabakh,” he said.
However, this step cannot take Azerbaijani back from its intentions as there are other markets, including Israel where it can purchase weapons. At the same time, Azerbaijan violates the Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe (CFE), as well as the three sided ceasefire agreement concluded among Armenia, Karabakh and Azerbaijan itself.
As a matter of fact, by removing Azerbaijan from the list, the United States released itself from a headache, the expert claimed.
As the agency informed earlier, in response to Congressional concerns first raised by House Foreign Affairs Committee Ranking Democrat Howard Berman, the State Department has removed Azerbaijan from a list of countries eligible to purchase U.S. military hardware which could be used by the Aliyev regime in its ongoing attacks against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
“This decision by Secretary Clinton is in the best interests of the Armenian people and for peace in the region,” said Rep. Berman, upon receiving the modified formal notification from the State Department late on June 27.