International mediators recognize right of Karabakh people to elect their author
05:14, 21.07.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh Theme: Politics, Society
YEREVAN. – The OSCE Minsk Group (MG) mediators’ statement on the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic presidential elections is absolutely natural, political scientist Stepan Grigoryan told Armenian adding that the mediators in fact recognize the right of Karabakh people to elect their authorities, which is very important.
The OSCE MG recognized the right but not the outcome of the elections. By this step they make clear that they do not consider possible to decide the future status of Karabakh through elections.
As the agency informed earlier, the OSCE Minsk Group mediators released a statement on Friday acknowledging the need for the de facto authorities in Karabakh, which try to organize democratically the public life of their population with such a procedure. However, the mediators note that none of their three countries, nor any other country, recognizes Nagorno-Karabakh as an independent and sovereign state. They stress that the procedures of July 19 in no way prejudge the final legal status of Nagorno-Karabakh or the outcome of the ongoing negotiations to bring a lasting and peaceful settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.