Israeli companies’ are actively involved in supplying arms to Azerbaijan
Israeli companies’ are actively involved in supplying arms to AzerbaijanOctober 18, 2010 | 17:05
Referring to military sources, the APA News Agency reports an agreement has been reached under which the Elbit Systems Company (Israel) is to modernize the T-72 tanks adopted by the Azerbaijani armed forces. The Israeli company has modernized some tanks before under a pilot project. Specifically, the armor and fire-guidance systems were modernized. The ASELSAN Company (Turkey) carried out similar work in Nakhichevan. The Azerbaijani Government preferred the Israeli company. The Elbit Systems Company opened its office in Azerbaijan, Elbit Systems of Azerbaijan, last September.
Turkey, however, will not come off as the loser. The MKEK Company is negotiating joint production of small arms and ammunition with Azerbaijan. The company’s office reports a tentative agreement on production of some types of small arms has been reached. A proposal for MKEK license-based joint production of revolving grenade launchers has been made.
The Turkish company and the Ministry of Defense Industry of Azerbaijan plan joint production of the IST-12,7 sniper’s rifle, designed by Azeri engineers, the Voga-12 rifle (Turkey), a submachine gun for special operations and close combat as well as a revolving grenade launcher.