Netherlands' Christian Union party puts into circulation two new bills on the Armenian Genocide, Masis Abrahamyan – chairman of the Armenian National Committee of the Netherlands, told Armenian News -
Joël Voordewind, representing the Christian Union party of the Netherlands “has prepared two bills to submit to the parliament, the first one of which, seems, is the confirmation of the 2004 decision, and the second one is a decision imposing a visit of the government’s representative , and if it is adopted, visit at the ministerial level to the Tsitsernakaberd is expected”, he said.
In 2004 the Parliament of the Netherlands adopted a decision on the Armenian Genocide which was assessed as a recognition. Masis Abrahamyan said later the decision was elaborated by the government in a way that they have an opportunity to avoid it as much as possible. Different governments had different approaches, but the approach of the last government is strictly regressive as they refuse to talk about the Armenian Genocide and use the term ‘Armenian Genocide issue’ instead.