It is envisaged to upgrade the Meghri border checkpoint, and this border checkpoint is very important for effective transit through Armenia. This is what United Nations Development Program Resident Representative in Armenia Dmitry Mariyasin told journalists today.
He stated that it takes 5-6 hours to travel from the Meghri border checkpoint and that it is clear that it is necessary to make an investment for enhancement of the infrastructure in order to improve the procedure for cargo and customs declarations. “It will take less time for freight carriers transporting cargo from Iran to Armenia or from member states of the Eurasian Economic Union via Armenia since they won’t have to fill out a customs declaration the second time. There will be an electronic declaration system and a one-stop shop system that will reduce corruption risks,” he stated.
According to Mariyasin, Armenia’s signed documents with Georgia and Iran on the use of information between the customs services will allow to make it faster for passengers and freight carriers to cross the border, and this is very important in the context of the reforms that Armenia is making in the sector of provision of state services, as well as in the context of integration into the Eurasian Economic Union.
From November 18 to 19, Yerevan is hosting the “Digital Decision for Borderline Cooperation and Simplification of Trade Procedures” international conference through which the State Revenue Committee of Armenia has signed documents with the Ministry of Finance of Georgia and the Customs Service of Iran.