Armenia and Georgia have deep cultural, political, economic, and historical ties. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this today during his meeting in Georgia with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
"We have been living side by side for millennia, and I think it's time to think about developing this region together—if not for the next millennia, at least for the next centuries," he added, in particular. “Our understanding of relations with Georgia is strategic.
We view our relations with Georgia on a completely different plane.
Another factor strengthening our relations has emerged; it is the clear devotion of our peoples to democracy and the vision for democratic development."
Pashinyan noted that over the past 1.5 years, they have succeeded in achieving a new quality and level of cooperation with Georgia. The Armenian PM also stated that they are succeeding in implementing all the agreements with very clear steps.
And Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia added that Armenia and Georgia are working on a daily basis, at the level of governments, to further deepen the Armenian-Georgian friendly relations. "We live in a complex region, and realize that stability in the region is the inevitable basis for the development of our countries," he added, in particular. "First, we must take care of the peace of our countries, then the new economic, political, cultural, and all the issues that are touched upon."
Also, Gakharia expressed a conviction that the peace, development, and prospects of Armenia and Georgia are linked to integration into the Euro-Atlantic region, and is convinced that Armenia also seeks to integrate into Europe within the framework of the Eastern Partnership.
"I am convinced that we are striving to further deepen the friendship between Armenia and Georgia," Giorgi Gakharia stressed.