The Russian Federation is concerned about the sharp escalation of the situation on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the Russian Federation's permanent representative to the UN, Vasily Nebenzya, said at the meeting of the Security Council.
According to him, Russia considers the use of force unacceptable and counts on the implementation of all Russian-brokered cease-fire agreements.
"In order to stabilize the situation, the Russian leadership is in close contact with Yerevan and Baku. We expect that this topic will also be the focus of the SCO summit in Samarkand on September 15-16. We urge Armenia and Azerbaijan to refrain from steps that could increase the degree of tension, and to comply with the trilateral statements of the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia," he said.
He said that a working group is formed to develop the provisions of the trilateral statement of the leaders of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan (January 2021) in order to unblock ties in the region. The group is working on the agreement of packages with an emphasis on the launch of rail and road communication between Armenia and Azerbaijan with possible access to neighboring countries.
The diplomat noted that Russia proceeds from the fact that all the disagreements between Armenia and Azerbaijan should be regulated through negotiations, and border issues should be settled within the framework of the border delimitation commissions with consultative assistance of Russia. He stressed that all these issues should be solved without outside interference and politicization of existing problems. "Achieving results will require time and serious efforts from both Baku and Yerevan, as well as the unity of the international community. Geopolitical competition and zero-sum games can only harm the process," he said.