During the peacekeeping mission in Nagorno-Karabakh, six servicemen were killed, and several others were injured of varying severity. Statement of the Russian Embassy in Armenia on the activities of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno-Karabakh states.
"In an extremely difficult situation, peacekeepers carry out round-the-clock monitoring of the situation and make active efforts, including at the risk of life, to protect the civilian population of Nagorno-Karabakh," the statement says.
The Embassy recalled that during the hostilities, the peacekeeping contingent organized the evacuation of civilians from the most dangerous areas and medical assistance to the injured, with accommodation in the base camp and at separate observation posts.
"Only yesterday, more than 8,000 citizens, including the provision of food and places for rest, including children, were provided with assistance," the diplomatic mission specified.
The statement also states that since the conflict escalated, the Russian peacekeeping contingent command has made active mediation efforts to de-escalate the situation, as a result of which an agreement was reached between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani sides to cease hostilities and hold negotiations.
"The Embassy expresses deep condolences to the families and friends of the dead and injured servicemen of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, which from the first day of its deployment has been carrying out complex tasks to provide practical assistance to ensure the vital needs of the population of Nagorno-Karabakh," the diplomatic mission noted.
The day before, the Russian Defense Ministry reported that a vehicle carrying Russian peacekeepers was fired on from small arms while returning from an observation post, killing all five.