20 buses of the Yerevan Municipality facilitated the transportation of 700 forcibly displaced individuals from Stepanakert, Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), to Armenia. Each bus carried 35 Artsakh residents to their destination in Goris, Armenia.
Yerevan Municipality spokesperson Hayk Kostanyan confirmed this operation and emphasized that no further municipal buses would be dispatched for this purpose. He explained that the decision was made based on the diminishing need for large-scale transportation, as fewer individuals remained in Stepanakert who required assistance.
For the ongoing transportation needs of the affected residents, private buses would take on the responsibility.
Earlier, reported that the large-scale aggression initiated by Azerbaijan against Nagorno-Karabakh since September 19 has led to a heart-wrenching exodus, with countless residents urgently leaving their native lands behind and making the arduous journey to Armenia. In the face of this crisis, they have little opportunity to gather their personal belongings, leaving their homes and possessions behind.
As of 22:00, September 29, 98,929 displaced individuals have entered Armenia.