More than 100,000 people from Artsakh crossed the Hakari Bridge. At night, most of the 46 buses arrived in Goris, the smaller part went to Vayk. Most of those who arrived have already been accommodated in the regions. This is the last group. This is the sixth day in a row that we have been here 24 hours a day, Governor of Armenian Syunik Province Robert Ghukasyan told a Hetq correspondent.
“Possibly some people will still arrive, they may be from the villages of Artsakh or other places, but there are very few of them left, perhaps 100 people. But this is just my guess.
"The Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs transport these people from here with special vehicles to different regions of Armenia, but the number of such people is very large. Our volunteers are doing their best, but professional support is needed,” the Governor said.
The governor said that people are now going through a very difficult emotional period.
“Almost everyone wants to move to Yerevan. We offer to go to Kajaran, but people refuse, although Kajaran is one of the few cities where there are no problems with work. This emotional background, I think, will pass in a couple of weeks. In Goris alone, 3 times more people than its main population settled. When everyone comes to Armenia, we must urgently solve all their problems. We will soon begin a needs assessment, after which funding for programs will begin. We overcame this stage, were able to bring all the people and provide support. To be honest, we were afraid of the large influx of people, but it seems that we managed to accommodate everyone,” he added.
According to his assessment, at least 7-8 thousand people are stationed in Syunik.
The large-scale aggression initiated by Azerbaijan against Nagorno-Karabakh since September 19 has led to a heart-wrenching exodus, with countless residents urgently leaving their native lands behind and making the arduous journey to Armenia. In the face of this crisis, they have little opportunity to gather their personal belongings, leaving their homes and possessions behind.
As of 14:00, 100,437 forcibly displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh arrived in the Republic of Armenia along the Lachin corridor, which was blocked for 9 months. The city of Goris became a transit point for refugees.