The visit of Armen Grigoryan, secretary of Security Council of Armenia, to Iran has provided an opportunity for the Islamic Republic to express its perspective on resolving conflicts in the Caucasus region through regional means. This statement was made by Nasser Kanaani, the official spokesperson for the Iranian Foreign Ministry, as reported by IRNA.
Kanaani emphasized that the visit was part of the ongoing discussions and contacts between the two neighboring nations to review bilateral relations and assess developments in the Caucasus region. Iran places significant importance on the situation in the Caucasus and views the visit of the Armenian official as an avenue to address these concerns.
The Iranian government welcomes the cessation of hostilities between Baku and Yerevan and stands firmly against any alterations to international or geopolitical borders. Iran's stance on regional borders is clear: they advocate for responsible efforts from all parties to resolve disputes through peaceful negotiations.
Regarding recent remarks by Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian regarding the 'Zangezour Corridor,' Kanaani reiterated Iran's commitment to developing transportation networks that benefit all regional countries while opposing any changes to international borders or external interference. Iran remains dedicated to resolving Caucasus region issues through diplomatic and peaceful means.
Kanaani also mentioned that the official representative of Azerbaijan is scheduled to visit Iran, with the specific date to be announced later. Bilateral discussions are underway, focusing on several key issues, including the reopening of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran and developments in the Caucasus region.