President Vahagn Khachaturyan on Monday received Christine Weigand, UNICEF Armenia Representative, the president’s office informs.
Welcoming the guest, the president noted as follows, in particular: "Since 1994, when the UNICEF office was opened in Armenia, we have always felt your presence in our country in the domains of child protection, education and health care, and many other domains. We highly appreciate the great humanitarian work done by the organization, and the programs that are being implemented in cooperation with various state bodies of the [Armenian] republic."
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Weigand noted that for nearly three decades, UNICEF has implemented many projects in Armenia, and that they will continue.
During the meeting, they discussed the prospects for further promotion of cooperation between Armenian state agencies and UNICEF in education, health care, and several other domains.
Also, the interlocutors exchanged views on the urgent need to provide multifaceted sociopsychological support to the Armenian children forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia. In this context, President Khachaturyan expressed his gratitude for the respective humanitarian work done by UNICEF, and noted that the latter was one of the first international organizations that responded to this humanitarian crisis and assisted in finding solutions to the aforesaid children's problems in key domains.