Italian Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Antonio Tajani, expressed his satisfaction with the agreements reached between Armenia and Azerbaijan, reports the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy.
"Armenia and Azerbaijan have decided to open a new phase in their relations. Italy will stand with these two friendly countries at any moment of their confrontation. Thanks to the agreement, which Italy approves with sincere satisfaction, the two countries, which have been at enmity for many years, have firmly taken a course which, we hope, will soon lead them to a peace which, we wish, will be complete and final. A new phase that will bring them even closer to Europe, which will enable all of us, Europeans, to expand the space for cooperation and peaceful cooperation," Tajani said.
Also, he emphasized that the agreements involve the exchange of prisoners, which is a crucial way to strengthen trust between the two countries.
"The European Union, as before, will continue to support Armenia and Azerbaijan in the coming months, when they will continue to work towards the normalization of their relations through the conclusion of a real peace agreement. I would like to congratulate my colleagues, the [foreign] ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan, Ararat Mirzoyan and Jeyhun Bayramov, for their continued work. We met at the United Nations, and they felt that the constant support of the Italian government for the progress of their relations has always been sincere and interested," also reads the statement by the Italian FM.