At the Prague meeting in 2022, you and [Azerbaijani president] Aliyev reaffirmed your commitment to the Alma-Ata Declaration, and it is necessary for Azerbaijan to dispel ambiguities. I think it is more than necessary for Azerbaijan to dispel any ambiguity regarding the territorial integrity of Armenia. French President Emmanuel Macron said this at Wednesday’s joint press conference with visiting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan—and addressing the latter.
"As far as maps are concerned, then conscientious work should be done for border delimitation and demarcation, which will serve as a basis for the withdrawal of forces from both sides of the border.
We also call for the implementation of the decision of the International Court of Justice of November 17, 2023. According to this decision, Azerbaijan must ensure that persons who have left Nagorno-Karabakh since September 19, 2023 and who wish to return can do so safely, unhindered, and quickly.
We want the South Caucasus to be a region of peace, integration and cooperation, and it is necessary for communication channels to be factors assisting integration and not division. I have visited Central Asia and I want communication links between Central Asia, the South Caucasus and the European Union to develop. And I welcome your "Crossroads of Peace" initiative in this shared ambition.
We will also discuss issues aimed at strengthening bilateral cooperation. France will continue to support infrastructure development in Armenia with the participation of our companies. We will also continue to develop cooperation in the field of defense. France has given its consent for the delivery of defense military equipment. And in this area France will continue in the spirit of responsibility, not wanting any escalation," said Macron.
He noted that France also continues its humanitarian commitment to the refugees of Nagorno-Karabakh, providing 29 million euros in aid in 2023.
"France will continue to resolutely support the development of relations between the European Union and Armenia. Here, too, we are making progress in favor of sovereignty and our common strategic interests. The observation mission of the European Union has been strengthened. It aims to contribute to stability, delivering unbiased information to the international community and the security of vulnerable populations in military contact zones. Armenia should also take advantage of the European instruments of peace. The European Union and Armenia want a timetable for a new partnership," said the French president.