Moscow, in relation to the statement of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, assumes that Yerevan remains a full member of the CSTO, with all the rights and obligations arising from this status, but the Russian Federation is waiting for an explanation from Yerevan regarding this statement. This was announced by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Russia, RIA Novosti reports.
"On our part, we want to emphasize again that we categorically reject the reprimands of the Armenian authorities regarding the CSTO's failure to fulfill its mandate and obligations towards Yerevan during the well-known events that took place in the region in 2021-2022.
Let's remind that in September 2022, at the request of the Armenian side, an evaluation mission of the organization's secretariat and joint headquarters was promptly formed, which was sent to the border regions of the country," the Russian MFA noted.
It added that "as a result, the CSTO Collective Security Council prepared a decision to deploy a monitoring mission in Armenia."
"It is not our fault or the fault of other members of the organization that this balanced decision, which also provided for technico-military assistance to the [Armenian] republic and a number of other measures, was rejected on the thoughtless pretexts of its authorities. In return, Yerevan demonstratively chose to invite fake monitors from the EU. The known facts speak for themselves and leave no doubt about the zero effectiveness of the work of those monitors. We proceed from the fact that the Republic of Armenia continues to be a full member of the CSTO, with all the rights and obligations arising from this status," the Russian MFA believes.
At the same time, it "expressed regret that the dynamics of Yerevan's participation in the organization's events has decreased, which clearly does not correspond to the interests of the friendly Armenian people and the tasks of ensuring the country's security."
"We hope that Yerevan will come to understand that existing concerns should be discussed and resolved through a calm, reliable dialogue, rather than raising them in the public space. We expect comprehensive explanations—through bilateral channels—about what really stands behind Nikol Pashinyan's statements regarding the freezing of Armenia's participation in the Collective Security Treaty and the Organization itself," the Russian MFA concluded.