The first border sign was installed in the Tavush-Gazakh section of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan wrote about this on Facebook, and posted a respective photo.
The Armenian government issued a statement in this regard; it reads as follows: “On April 23, 2024, on the basis of geodetic measurements, within the framework of coordinate adjustment works, the first border territorial sign was installed on the border of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan. The work of the expert groups of the two countries continues.
As reported earlier, according to the agreements reached as a result of the 8th meeting of the Commission on the Delimitation and Border Security of the State Border between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Commission on the Delimitation of the State Border between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia, on the border of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, the expert groups of the two countries have today started the process of determining the coordinates, based on geodetic measurements on the site.”
On April 19, the Armenian and Azerbaijani border delimitation commissions agreed to start border delimitation from Tavush Province of Armenia. The description of the given sections of the border line will be drawn up taking into account the clarification of the coordinates made as a result of geodetic measurements on the site, and this will be worded in a corresponding protocol-description, which must be agreed upon and signed by the two parties before May 15.
The office of the Prime Minister of Armenia had announced that as a result of all this, Azerbaijan will receive 2.5 villages, and Armenia will get a reduction of security risks related to border delimitation. A few hundred meters of the motorway will be changed in the Kirants village section, whereas Voskepar village will not have a motorway problem. After the border delimitation, the armed forces of Armenia and Azerbaijan will withdraw in the area of the four villages, and they will be replaced by the border guards of the two countries.
Residents of Tavush’s border villages have been protesting on the Armenia-Georgia interstate motorway since April 19. They are against the aforesaid version of border delimitation agreed between Armenia and Azerbaijan.