As of now, the residents of Kirants village of Armenia’s Tavush Province continue to keep the Armenia-Georgia interstate motorway closed. Opposition MP Garnik Danielyan wrote about this on Facebook.
"During the conversations with me, the Kirants residents reaffirmed that they do not want to hear any talk about compensation," Danielyan added.
Earlier, Danielyan had announced that he was going to Kirants to learn about the situation.
The local residents have been keeping the Kirants sector of the Armenia-Georgia interstate motorway closed since Thursday.
They are dissatisfied with the Armenia-Azerbaijan border delimitation results that were made public Wednesday.
And Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced at Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the Armenian government that the border guards of Armenia and Azerbaijan will be deployed in the area within the next eight to nine days. But they will be deployed in the most sensitive part of Kirants later because some details are subject to additional adjustment there. According to Pashinyan, there are problems in Kirants because the parties have adopted the principle of "the border passes where it passes."