Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has arrived at the disaster area in the country’s north, where several settlements have been flooded. One person has been killed, and hundreds have been evacuated.
To manage the emergency caused by the floods of the Debet River and Tashir River, an operational headquarters has been established, headed by Gnel Sanosyan, the minister of territorial administration and infrastructures, who is already in Lori Province.
The heavy rains on May 26 caused the two rivers in Armenia’s north to flood surrounding villages and towns, resulting in the death of at least one person and the destruction of roads and bridges. Several settlements have been cut off, and hundreds have been evacuated. One person is considered missing.
Armenia’s railway communication with Georgia has been interrupted for at least a few days due to the flooding, according to the South Caucasus Railway, as reported by ArmeniaSputnik.