Your logic is that the peace treaty should come first, then the rest; but it could be the other way around. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told to reporters at the National Assembly of Armenia Wednesday—and considering it likely that the regional communications could open first, and then a peace treaty could be signed with Azerbaijan.
"Real peace can be formed by concrete practical actions, the results of which will form the peace treaty. But our perception is that there should be a peace treaty," he said.
"When Armenia and Azerbaijan record that they recognize each other's territorial integrity and have no territorial demands from each other, they renounce the principle of using the threat of force, are ready not to interfere in internal affairs, not to pursue an aggressive policy towards each other, establish diplomatic relations; all other issues will be resolved," Pashinyan added.
When asked if the aforesaid principles are not on paper, not signed, does this create a risk of war or an attack on Armenia by Azerbaijan, Pashinyan answered: "On April 19, the border delimitation commissions [of the two countries] signed a protocol in which it was recorded that the Almaty Declaration [of 1991] is the basic principle of border delimitation."
And regarding the claim that 30 years of enmity gives reason to say that there may be an Azerbaijani military aggression, Pashinyan responded: "Yes. It gives reason, and we want to manage that situation."