The West is not going to invite Armenia to join the European Union (EU), and Ukraine will not reach it in the near future either, Dmitry Medvedev, Deputy Chairman of the Russian Security Council, is sure.
"The age-old friendship of the Russian and Armenian peoples, strengthened by alliance relations within the framework of the CSTO and EAEU, has long been a thorn in the side of Washington and its allies. Considerable forces have been deployed to pull the Transcaucasian republic into the Euro-Atlantic camp," Medvedev described what happened, in an article published in Rossiyskaya Gazeta daily.
He warned that "mountains of gold," including membership in the EU, are offered to Armenia in exchange for full loyalty.
"But do not deceive yourself; such promises are just bait in the neo-colonial mousetrap. No one intends to open the doors of the ‘elite club’ to the Armenian people. Ask the neo-Banderas [i.e. the Ukraine] if they succeeded in joining the EU. No, and they won't see it anytime soon. And will they see at all?" asked Medvedev.
The deputy chairman of the Russian Security Council cited as an example Georgia's law on “foreign agents,” which the US and the EU did not like. "And what? As a result, sanctions," he reminded.
"The resolution on the strengthening of relations between the EU and Armenia passed by the European Parliament in March 2024 is actually an ordinary piece of paper without obligations," Dmitry Medvedev emphasized.