We welcome the work towards peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan. We support Armenia and Azerbaijani’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. This was stated by the US Embassy in Armenia in response to First Channel News’ inquiry about how the United States evaluates the Armenian side's proposal to create a bilateral mechanism to investigate ceasefire violations.
"We welcome good faith efforts to reduce tensions and to reach a durable and dignified peace in the region.  The United States stands ready to support further engagement in any way useful to the parties
The parties have made significant progress over the past year.  We encourage them to maintain momentum, building on past negotiations, and conclude an agreement as soon as possible
The United States has been clear that there is no military solution to this conflict.  We believe continued violence undermines the progress made by Armenia and Azerbaijan toward a durable and dignified peace," said the US Embassy in Armenia.
Also, they expressed hope that Armenia and Azerbaijan will sign a lasting peace agreement as soon as possible, recognizing each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.